Education

Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge (MMC)

2012 MMC National Finalists

 

GRADE 6 - INDIVIDUAL

Region Contestant Coach
NCR- A

Jhonel G. Ola
North Fairview Elementary School
Quezon City

Felipa C. Bassig
NCR- B

Farrell Eldrian Wu
MGC New Life Christian Academy
Taguig City

Neshie Joyce I. Gunting
I

Lovely Anne M. Nullar
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
City of San Fernando

Roberto C. Lelina
II

Jayson L. Cubalit
Baguio Village Elementary School
Diffun, Quirino

Mercedes C. Dellas
III

Mikhaela Marie V. Diaz
Special Education Center for the Gifted
Subic Bay, Freefort Zone, Zambales

Bernardo G. Capili
V

Errol John E. Suarez
Bicol University College of Education Integrated Laboratory School
Daraga, Albay

Sherry M. Orozco
VIII

Hillary Diane A. Andales
Gabaldon Central School
Abuyog, Leyte

Herminia F. Abellana
IX

Xavier Jefferson Ray M. Go
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
Zamboanga City

Jomar S. Ejedio
XII

Dann Lawrence G. Llabore
General Santos City (SPED) Integrated School
General Santos City

Elena Pila Rios
XIII

Faith D. Villahermosa
Butuan City Special Education Center
Butuan City

Joey D. Makiling
 

GRADE 6 - TEAM

Region Contestants Coach
NCR- A

Vince Walter Domasing &
Cynthia Marie Arrecilla

Pasong Tamo Elementary School
Quezon City

Angelo A. Unay
NCR- B

Nathan Oranga &
Andrea Jessica Jaba

St. Jude Catholic School
Manila

Betty Marie T. Mijares
III

Chester E. Cruz &
Cholo Yrrge P. Famucol

Jocelyn V. Cacas Montessori School Inc.
Marilao, Bulacan

Zenaida E. Samalat
IV- A

Lenard A. Estinido &
Cristel Joyce M. Esmerna

Lucena West I Elementary School
Lucena City

Maximino M. Garcia Jr.
V

Errol John E. Suarez &
Charlotte N. Advincula

Bicol University College of Education Integrated Laboratory School
Daraga, Albay

Sherry M. Orozco
VI

Marcel L. Jaudian &
Alexandria Marie O. Sombiro

Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
Iloilo City

Collin G. Sales
VII

Jim Ralphealo R. Mijares &
Ella Noelle C. Prado

Mandaue City School for the Arts
Mandaue City

Jocel S. Beduya
VIII

Hillary Diane A. Andales &
Jesheryll C. Reas

Gabaldon Central School
Abayog, Leyte

Herminia F. Abellana
XII

Dann Lawrence G. Llabore &
George C. Cabanlit III

General Santos City (SPED) Integrated School General Santos City

Elena Pila Rios
ARMM

Al Wahid M. Pandi &
Anniyah Fatma A. Guinar

Dansalan College Foundation, Inc.
Marawi City

Emmanuel M. Luis
 

4TH YEAR - INDIVIDUAL

Region Contestant Coach
NCR- A

Nicole Carla A. Panelo
Fort Bonifacio High School
Makati City

Maria Josefa E. Ventula
NCR- B

Russelle H. Guadalupe
Velenzuela City Science High School
Valenzuela City

Marilyn B. Soriano
I

Mark Joseph C. Abang
BHC Educational Institution, Inc.
City of San Fernando

Danilo M. Laroya Jr.
III

Paul O. Bandilla
Sapang Palay National High School
City of San Jose del Monte

Junarlito Rondina
IV- A

John Harvey A. Salazar
San Pablo City Science High School
San Pablo City

Albert Saul
IV-B

Dave D. Didal
Potter's Place School
El Nido, Palawan

Nimrod I. Naranjo
V

Cyril B. Bonganay
Tabaco National High School
Tabaco City

Nelly N. Nocillado
VIII

Marcia P. Butastas
Tabunan National High School
Almeria, Biliran

Ana O. Vero
XI

Karl Jan Nelson C. Inductivo
Tagum City National High School
Tagum City

Melissa Keith A. Sarilla
XII

Jay F. Fernandez
General Santos City High School
General Santos City

Rostico D. Arco
 

4TH YEAR - TEAM

Region Contestant Coach
CAR

Jynariz Daniel T. Datuin &
Angelo P. Rillera

Baguio City National High School- Main
Baguio City

Laila B. Kiw-isen
NCR- A

Sean Timothy A. Cheng &
Carl Lester H. Tan

Grace Christian College
Quezon City

Josephine L. Sy Tan
NCR- A

Brandon Chan &
Julius Christopher Doolittle

Philippine Cultural College- Caloocan
Caloocan City

Dalmacio D. Dayta
I

Aldrin Z. Graza &
Ronald Bryan B. Racusa

Teodoro Hernaez National High School
Santa Cruz, Ilocos Sur

Marivic R. Barnachea
IV- A

Julio T. Fajardo III &
Frank Niccolo M. Santiago

De La Salle Lipa Integrated School
Lipa City

Maria Theresa G. Marquez
IV- B

Dave D. Didal &
Jude Matthew D. Bernal

Potter's Place School
El Nido, Palawan

Nimrod I. Naranjo
V

Cyril B. Bongonay &
Martin Teotimo C. Bron

Tabaco National High School
Tabaco City

Nelly Nocillado
VII

Danie Mae D. Ybañez &
Mary Anne L. Gegrimosa

Mandaue City Science High School
Mandaue City

Vie Ryan M. Amamangpang
VIII

Charles Emerson L. Ngo &
Sean D. Uy

Leyte Progressive High School
Tacloban City

Alfredo D. Cruz
XI

Jude Raphael Q. Lo &
Ella Julienne A. Eralino

Philippine Science High School-
Southern Mindanao Campus
Davao City

Harold C. Soriano

 

* * * * *

The Metrobank Foundation, the corporate social responsibility arm of the Metrobank Group, was established by its chairman Dr. George S.K. Ty in 1979. With the theme “Excel. Engage. Empower.” the Foundation has promoted a culture of excellence among Filipinos through its various programs, such as the Search for Outstanding Teachers (SOT), the Metrobank Art & Design Excellence (MADE), the Search for The Outstanding Philippine Soldiers (TOPS), the Search for the Country’s Outstanding Policemen in Service (COPS), the Metrobank Math Challenge (MMC), College Scholarship Program (CSP) and Excellence in Judiciary Program (EJP). It also supports social development projects through like-minded organizations that have sought to uplift the lives of the disadvantaged groups and marginalized sectors in the society. “Converging to Inspire Change!” serves as the battlecry of the Foundation this year.  After 33 years, it shall continue to uphold values of excellence and champion its chosen stakeholders and the rest of our communities. It aims to strength ties with institutional partners in both public and private sectors such that there will always be a venue to further honor those who are able to reach their highest potential. Today, the Foundation remains steadfast in its commitment to remain a leader in corporate social responsibility by initiating and supporting leading edge programs that uplift the lives of our people and inspire the best in the Filipinos.